Privacy Policy

(the serious stuff)
 
Here at That Beer Place, we are not only committed to providing you with an amazing beery experience at our bottle shop and taproom, we are also super committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
 
Bear with us, this policy is a bit long winded but in order to comply with GDPR, we need to explain the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data. Just like we treat the beer we serve with our upmost care, we want you to know that we treat your data with the same level of respect.
 
Who we are
For the purpose of the GDPR, the data controller is Thunder Panda Ltd, trading as ‘That Beer Place’. Thunder Panda Ltd’s Registered Office is: Military House, 24 Castle Street, Chester, Cheshire, CH1 2DS. Company Number: 10690377)
 
Any questions regarding this policy and our privacy practices should be sent to That Beer Place by email to: feedback@thatbeerplace.co.uk or by post to: That Beer Place, Unit A19, Market Hall, 6 Princess Street, Chester CH1 2HH
 

Your Rights

 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation/Data Protection Act (2018), you have certain rights regarding your personal data, these include the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data
  • Request correction of your personal data
  • Request erasure of your personal data
  • Object to processing of your personal data
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data
  • Request transfer of your personal data
  • Right to withdraw marketing consent

 
You may exercise any of these rights at any time, via email: feedback@thatbeerplace.co.uk
 
Data collection and processing
 
The data we would like to collect about you is set out as follows. By consenting to this privacy policy you are giving us permission to process your personal data specifically for the purposes identified.  In some cases your data will be passed to or accessible by third parties who work with us, to help us to provide your service:
 
1.0 Reason: Website enquiry or opt-in
Data: Your name, email address and phone number
Source: Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site: www.thatbeerplace.co.uk
 
How it’s used: To record your details and contact you in relation to the form you have completed. For example, to contact you about specific products or an event you have enquired about or to send you information you have opted-in to receive.
Legal basis: Contract or Consent
 
1.1 Reason: Website and social media visits
Data: Details of your visits to our website and social media pages including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs, IP addresses and other communication data. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual.
Source: www.thatbeerplace.co.uk, Twitter, Facebook, YouTube, Instagram, Pinterest, Google Analytics
How it’s used: Analytical and statistical research.
Legal basis: Legitimate interest
 
Retention period
That Beer Place will process personal data for the duration of 6 years and will store the personal data for no longer than that time period.
 

Complaints

Please contact us via email at feedback@thatbeerplace.co.uk if you have any complaints or questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you.
 
If you are unhappy with the way we collect or process your personal information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) who are the UK’s supervisory authority for data protection.
 
Complaints and concerns can be lodged with the ICO via this link: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
 
We kindly ask that before any complaints are lodged with the ICO, that you contact us first to try and resolve any issues you may have.
 

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/
 
You can set your browser not to accept cookies and this website will tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.
 

Other Websites

This privacy policy only applies to this website. When you click on links on our website which take you through to other websites then you should read their privacy policies.
 

Information Security

That Beer Place takes the security of your information extremely seriously. In order to protect your data, we implement a risk-based approach to adopt the strongest organisational and technical controls in order to protect the confidentiality, integrity and availability of your data.
 
We have carried out an assessment on our information systems and have implemented robust information security controls to protect your data whilst stored in our systems.
 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy is under regular review and we will drop any updates here on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 1st August 2018.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This